REALTORS We Do the Homework

Terms and Conditions of Use Agreement

Agreement and Acceptance. These Terms and Conditions of Use form a legal agreement (“Agreement”) between you and the Ontario Real Estate Association (“OREA”). This Agreement states the terms and conditions under which you may access and use the website (“Website”), which is owned by OREA. By accessing and using the Website, you are indicating your agreement to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and you enter into this Agreement. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions and this Agreement, you must not use or access the Website. OREA may revise this Agreement at any time by updating this posting. You accessing or using the Website after such changes are posted will signify your acceptance of the revised Terms and Conditions and the resulting revised Agreement.

Disclaimer. OREA takes great care in the preparation and distribution of information to the public (“you”). However, OREA cannot guarantee that the Website and any information on or made available directly or indirectly through the Website (“Information”) is accurate, complete, reliable, and up-to-date. The Website and Information are provided “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE”; OREA and its contractors make no, and disclaim all, representations, warranties, conditions and covenants, express or implied, regarding the Website and Information.

Limitation of Liability. You agree that your use of the Website and Information is at your own risk and liability and that OREA, its officers, employees, agents, directors, members, licensors, suppliers, and contractors shall not be liable for damages of any kind, including, without limitation, any direct, special, indirect, punitive, incidental or consequential damages, incurred in connection with your use, inability to use, misuse or reliance upon the Website or Information, regardless of the cause and whether arising in contract (including fundamental breach), tort (including negligence), or otherwise. The limitation set out herein shall apply even if OREA knew of, or ought to have known of, the possibility of such damages.

For Information Only. The Information on the Website is of a general nature, for informational purposes only, and is not to be relied upon or construed as real estate, legal, accounting or other professional advice or a substitute therefore. You should not use any Information contained on the Website as a substitute for consultation with legal or accounting professionals or other professional advisors. You should not act or abstain from acting based upon Information obtained from the Website without first consulting appropriate professional advisors. Since all real estate transactions are unique, diligence and prudence are essential.

In particular, any interpretation in the Website of legislation and regulations including, without limitation: REBBA 2002; Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act; Competition Act; Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act is for informational purposes only. In the event of any discrepancy between the interpretations in the Website and the interpretation, directives, etc. of any government or regulatory bodies, the interpretation, directives, etc. of such bodies prevail.

Ownership and Trade-Marks. The Website and Information are owned by OREA, its licensors or the party accredited as the provider of specific Information, and are protected by copyright and other laws. OREA, OREA & Design are trademarks of OREA. REALTOR® is a trademark controlled by The Canadian Real Estate Association. Used under license. We do the Homework is a trademark of OREA.

For Personal Use Only; No Re-use or Distribution. You are granted a personal, limited, non-transferable and non-exclusive licence to access, view and use the Website and Information FOR YOUR PERSONAL USE ONLY and not for your re-use or distribution to any third party. You are granted the right to download, store and/or print single copies of items comprising the Information for your personal use as set out above, provided that you maintain all copyright and other notices contained in such Information. In particular, and without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you are prohibited from providing any of the Information, in any form, by any method or in any medium, to clients, customers or any other members of the public.

Third Party Websites. The Website may contain links to third-party websites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by OREA of any third-party website or the content thereof. OREA is not responsible for the content or any operational aspect of any third-party website, nor does it make any representation, warranty, condition, or covenant of any kind regarding any third-party website. Your use of any such links is entirely at your own risk.

Personal Information and “Cookies”. OREA does not collect ‘Personal Information’ within the meaning provided in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Act (Canada) through this Website. OREA has no control over the collection or use of Personal Information through third party websites that individuals may access through hyperlinks at our Website.
During the course of using the Internet, you may encounter “cookies”, which are files or pieces of information that may be stored in a computer’s hard drive when an individual visits a web site. Session cookies are commonly used to improve navigation on web sites and to collect aggregate statistical information. OREA’s web sites, including the Website, use session cookies. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

Our web servers track general information about visits to the Website such as originating IP address, originating domain name and time of visit. OREA’s web servers also collect and aggregate information regarding which pages of its Web Site are being accessed. This information is used by OREA internally to better serve visitors by helping us to manage our sites; to diagnose any technical problems, and to improve the content of our web sites. OREA does not use or maintain this information in any way that involves the identification of any individual(s). OREA may at any time revise these Terms and Conditions by updating this posting. Please check this page regularly for updates.

If you have any concerns regarding this Agreement, the accuracy of the Information on this Website please contact OREA by e-mail


About OREA

The Ontario Real Estate Association represents over 70,000 brokers and salespeople who are members of the province’s 39 real estate boards. OREA serves its members through a wide variety of publications, educational programs and special services. The association provides all real estate registration courses in Ontario.


We do the HomeworkTM

REALTORS® is a trademark controlled by The Canadian Real Estate Association. Used under license.

WE DO THE HOMEWORK is a trademark of the Ontario Real Estate Association.